Extra-Curricular Activities

The school offers a wide range of extra-curricular activities ranging from sport to music and drama. These opportunities allow pupils to make the most of their time at Builth Wells High School.

Allowing your child to get involved in extra-curricular activities at school is a wise choice, and it can be very important in helping them to develop many skills.

Lunchtime Clubs

 

 

After-school clubs provided by the school:

 

  • 5x60 – click here for this term's timetable
  • 5x60 – pupil-led community badminton for primary school and KS3 pupils
  • PDG revision Club
  • Homework Club – Monday – Thursday 3.30-5.00
  • Young Leaders Coaching
  •  KS3 Numeracy Club 

Other extra-curricular activities provided by the school:

 

PE/Games:

  • U12, U14, U14, U16, U18 Hockey
  • U12, U14, U14, U16, U18 Netball
  • U12, U13, U14, U15 Rounders
  • Cross-country - all year groups
  • Rugby - all year groups - boys and girls
  • Football - all year groups - boys and girls
  • Athletics and Indoor athletics
  • Badminton
  • Swimming
  • Basketball
  • Cricket
  • Gymnastics
  • Dodgeball
  • Catch me if you can (ball skills session run by pupils)
  • Shooting clinics (basketball and netball)
  • KS4+ fitness sessions
  • Multi-gym sessions
  • American Football
  • Volleyball
  • Tennis club
  • Strength and Conditioning Club - Rugby Development Officer
  • Table Tennis Club
  • Airtrack gymnastics club
  • Dance-led by KS4/5 pupils
  • Lunch time Zumba
 

Pastoral/Well-Being

  • “This is me” wellbeing group
  • Buallt Benefice - Christian Aid Collective Youth group every Wednesday from 12.30-13.15
  • Bike club
 

CoPE

  • Carpe Diem – pop-up restaurant every Thursday lunchtime
  • Enterprise group
  • Break time social club
 

Music

  • Choir
  • Jazz Band
  • String Group
  • Orchestra
  • Ensemble
  • Brass group
  • Peripatetic – voice, guitar, harp, woodwind, brass, piano
  • Guitar club
  • Composing club for GCSE ad A level students
 

Cymraeg

  • Clwb yr Urdd
  • Clwb Cogurdd
  • Clwb Ieuenctid
  • Clwb Dylunio a Thecnoleg
  • Clwb siarad cyhoeddus
  • Sesiynau 'ymwybyddaieth iaith' gyda'r holl blant yn 7-9, mamiaith ac ail iaith – Alun Jones, Swyddog Prosiect Brycheniog a Maesyfed, Urdd
 

Culture

  • Film Club
  • Chess Club
  • Debating club
  • Craft Club
 

Environment:

  • Eco-club
  • Gardening Club
  • Forest Schools project
 

Duke of Edinburgh Award:

  • Bronze Award, Silver Award and Gold Award – Wednesday lunchtimes and afterschool

 

Curriculum:

  • KS3 Maths catch-up every Wednesday after school.
  • KS3 Maths Challenge club Wednesday lunch.
  • KS4 Additional Maths Tuesday after school.
  • KS4 Revision classes – see Key Stage 4
  • Science club/Crest awards - Tuesdays after school
  • KS3 Languages club - Wednesday lunchtime

  • Textile Club
  • DT club
  • Young writers group
  • Homework club – Monday – Thursday 3.30-5.00